York Karate Squad

York Karate competes in a range of competitions nationally and it's members also compete as part of the JKS England squad and EKF national squad. Below is a summary of recent results.

Top Kata performers

  1. Anya Holmes Ellerker (2 gold, 2 bronze)

  2. Finlay Roe (2 gold, 2 bronze)

  3. Jena McNaugth (1 silver, 1 bronze)

(Anya is placed first as her medals were earned in the senior events of her age category)

Top Kumite performers

  1. Harry Hardcastle (2 gold, 3 silver, 3 bronze)

  2. Sam Peacock (1 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze)

  3. Kate Hambleton (1 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze)

All medals won carry equal weight and only individual medals won were counted

17/11/2019

JKS England Nationals

  • Harry Miller, Maurice Davis and Jena McNaught - Bronze team kumite

  • Isobel McGowan, Anya Holmes-Ellerker and Emily Frew - Bronze team kumite

  • Jena McNaught - Silver kumite

  • Jena McNaught, Finlay Roe and Cameron Nakagawa - Silver team kumite

  • Anya Holmes-Ellerker - Gold Kata

  • Finlay Roe - Gold Kata

2/11/2019

Manchester Youth Championships

  • Sam Watson and Emily Frew - Silver team kata

  • Cameron Nakagawa and Anya Holmes-Ellerker - Bronze team Kata

20/10/2019

JKS Scotland Nationals

  • Sam Peacock - Silver kumite

  • Harry Harcastle - Bronze kumite

  • Sam Peacock and Harry Hardcastle - Gold Scotland v England team match

20/10/2019

Nissan Championships

  • Harry Miller, Sophie Frew and Maurice Davis - Bronze team kumite

  • Kieran Morris - Silver kumite

15/09/2019

British International Open

  • Amy Tegetmeier - Bronze kumite and bronze team kumite

  • Harry Hardcastle - Bronze kumite

18/08/2019

North East Open

  • Sam Peacock - Bronze kumite, Bronze team kumite

  • Kieran Morris - Bronze team kumite

  • Callum Stead - Bronze team kumite

  • Harry Hardcastle - Bronze kumite

  • Finlay Roe - Bronze kata

  • Amy Tegetmeier - Bronze kata

25/08/2019

JKS World Championships

  • Harry Hardcastle - Gold kumite, Gold team kumite

  • Amy Tegetmeier - Gold kumite

  • Sam Peacock - Silver kumite

14/07/2019

English Karate Federation National Championships

  • Harry Hardcastle - Silver kumite and silver team kumite

  • Amy Tegetmeier - Silver team kumite

23/06/2019

Central England Open - Worcester

  • Sam Peacock - Silver team Kumite

  • Harry Hardcastle - Silver team kumite

  • Amy Tegetmeier - Bronze individual kumite / Bronze team kumite

  • Kate Hambleton - Bronze team kumite

16/06/2019

2nd HX Cup - Halifax

  • Kate Hambleton - Gold 16 - 17 years old kumite

  • Cameron Nakagawa - Bronze pairs kata

  • Sam Watson - Bronze pairs kata/Bronze team kumite

  • Isobel McGowan - bronze kumite/bronze kata/Bronze pairs kata

  • Amy Tegetmeier - Bronze kumite/Bronze 16 - 17 years old kumite

  • Japhet Cashdan - Bronze team kumite

  • Rohan Raisbeck - Bronze team kumite

  • Maurice Davis - Silver team kumite/Bronze kumite

  • Ethan Wood - Bronze kumite

  • Harry Miller - Silver team kumite

  • Finlay Roe - Silver team kumite/Bronze pairs kata

  • Jena McNaught - bronze pairs kata/bronze kata/bronze kumite

  • Emily Frew - bronze kata/Bronze pairs kata

09/06/2019

Cumbrian Open - Penrith

  • Sam Peacock - Gold individual Kumite/Bronze team kumite

  • Harry Hardcastle - Gold team kumite

26/05/2019

British Home Nations Championships - Leicester

  • Harry Hardcastle - Gold individual kumite & British Champion/bronze team kumite

  • Amy Tegetmeier - Bronze individual kumite / Bronze team kumite

  • Kate Hambleton - Bronze team kumite

19/05/2019

York Karate Championships - York

  • Maurice Davis - Bronze Kata/Silver Kumite

  • Finlay Roe - Gold Kata/Bronze Kumite

  • Jena McNaught - Silver Kata

  • Rohan Raisbeck - Gold Kata

  • Anya Holmes-Ellerker - Gold Kata/Gold Kumite

  • Sam Watson - Silver Kata/Gold Kumite

  • Maia Beal - Bronze Kumite

  • Sophie Frew - Bronze Kumite

  • Isobel McGowan - Bronze Kumite

  • Ethan Wood - Bronze kumite

  • Kieran Morris - Silver Kumite

31/03/2019

North East Open - Darlington

  • Anya Holmes-Ellerker - Bronze Kata/bronze team kata/bronze pairs kata

  • Finlay Roe - Bronze Kata/bronze team kumite

  • Harry Miller - Bronze team kumite

  • Maurice Davis - Bronze team kumite

  • Sophie Frew - Silver team kumite

  • Jena McNaught - Silver team kumite

  • Amy Tegetmeier - Silver team kumite

  • Kate Hambleton - Silver team kumite

  • Cameron Nakagawa - Bronze team kata/bronze pairs kata

  • Isobel McGowan - Bronze team kata

17/03/2019

Essex Championships - Barking

  • Harry Hardcastle - Silver Kumite

  • Sam Peacock - Bronze Kumite

10/02/2019

Yorkshire Open - Barnsley

  • Cameron Nakagawa - Bronze Kata

  • Callum Stead - Bronze Kumite

  • Harry Hardcastle - Silver Kumite

13/01/2019

EKF kyu grade championships - Leicester

  • Kate Hambleton - Silver kumite

  • Anya Holmes-Ellerker - bronze kata